National Merit Program



Front (Semifinalists): Ben Sutter, Marilyn Icsman, Chelsea Wein and Isabella Judge. Back (Commended Students): Michael Smith, Nick Lewis, Gabriella Wittbrod, Maddie Grosklos, Joe Brennan, Josh Sukie and Will Freeman.

Eleven from Hoban recognized in 2016 National Merit competition

Four Hoban seniors—Marilyn Icsman, Isabella Judge, Benjamin Sutter and Chelsea Weinhave advanced to Semifinalist status in the 2016 National Merit Scholarship competition. Another seven—Joseph Brennan, Will Freeman, Maddie Grosklos, Nick Lewis, Michael Smith, Josh Sukie and Gabriella Wittbrod—were named Commended Students.

About 1.5 million juniors in more than 22,000 high schools entered the program by taking the 2014 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, which served as an initial screen of program entrants.

Semifinalists represent less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors and are the highest-scoring entrants in each state and continue in the competition for some 7,400 scholarships to be awared in the spring. About 15,000 of the 16,000 Semifinalists will advance to Finalist status in February, based on academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstrated leadership, and honors received.

The designation of Commended Student recognizes the recipients’ exceptional academic promise shown on the test, but they do not continue in the competition for National Merit scholarships.


Class of 2015

Finalists:

  • Anthony Incorvati
  • Evan Nichols
  • Anna Armao

Commended Students

  • Matthew Rohrer
  • Madison Hughes
  • Tess Davey
  • Graham Onders 

National Achievement Outstanding Participant:

  • Alexandria Jackson
Class of 2014 
Semifinalist
  • Malinda Baer

Commended Students:

  • Madalyn Beban
  • Lucia Congeni
  • Katherine Frego
  • Ryan Kupcik
  • Susan Stalter

 


Class of 2013

Semifinalists:
  • Sam Smartnick
  • Tony Burns
  • Lauren Whitehouse
  • Matt Onders

Commended Students:

  • Katherine Geary
  • James Marrter
  • Andrew Udovich

National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar:

  • Kristin Sanchez

Class of 2012 
 
Finalists:
  • Connor Lynch
  • Ileana Horattas
  • Lindsay Huth
  • Jake Pelini
  • Ryan Will
Semifinalist:
  • Brock Barber
Commended Students:
  • Julianna Blischak
  • Kristin Brennan
  • Katherine Caprez
  • Abigail Dankoff
  • Caren Dieglio
  • Mary Stalter
  • Kellie Tomin

 

Class of 2011

Finalists:
  • Sean Cody
  • Justin Horning 

Commended Students:

  • Jacob Belair
  • Mark Frego
  • Kevin Geary
  • Nolan Habel
  • Deanna Klettlinger
  • Kathryn Savako

 

Class of 2010
 
 Finalists
  • Vincent Burns
  • Mary Dieglio
  • Jake Frego
  • Alexandra Kepler
  • Janelle Stalter

 Commended Students

  • Lawrence Anderle
  • Eric Antonucci
  • William Darby
  • Shannon Davey
  • Alec Droba
  • Brian Gibbons
  • Rachael Hershey
  • Mackenzie Kaser
  • Elizabeth Melhus
  • Stephen Veillette

National Achievement Outstanding Participant

  • Taylor Martin

Class of 2009

Finalists 

  • Terence M. Hillery
  • Patrick J. Kramer
  • Andrew D. Padula
  • Christopher G. Sarkis

Commended Students 

  • Sarah Blinka
  • Mike Horth
  • Catherine Huff
  • Ashley Markowski
  • Evan Merle
  • Charles Renner
  • Ethan Scott
  • Kyle Sokol
  • Rachel Wischt

Class of 2008

Finalists

  • Erin Armao
  • Marjorie Cantine
  • Caroline Dzeba
  • Adam Gale
  • Joshua Schnitzler
  • Victoria Stewart

Semifinalist 

  • Joshua Schnitzler

Commended Students

  • Courtney Chlebina
  • Kathleen Davey
  • Andrea Hinton
  • Meagan McMahon
  • Rebecca Miesle
  • Maria Neugebauer
  • Nicholas Reymann

Class of 2007

Finalists

  • Amelia Landenberger
  • Laurel Marshall

Commended Students

  • Genevieve Sharron
  • Kevin Buehrle
  • Erin Capitena
  • Christopher Geary
  • Andrew Bluebond

Class of 2006

Finalists:

  • Jon Bluebond
  • Peter Mushenheim
  • Erica Nunez
  • Jennifer Weber

Commended Students

  • Amber Beery
  • John Blischak
  • Carli Calderone
  • Andy Drabic
  • Kristiana Dzeba
  • Anna Edwards
  • Daniel Garbinsky
  • Timothy Garvin
  • Justin Hanna
  • Thomas Metzger
  • Anthony Quinn
  • Roxanne Sawhill
  • John Veillette
  • Michael Voellmecke